will texas extradite for felony probation violation
[…] IMMUNITY FROM SERVICE OF PROCESS IN CERTAIN CIVIL CASES. MANNER AND PLACE OF EXECUTION. (g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and any escape from temporary custody may be dealt with in the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any other manner permitted by law. The verdict is finalized and the case goes straight to sentencing. Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. He awoled to Texas and was picked up on another charge. Sec. We also represent clients who are held in Texas while awaiting extradition to another state.